Sports Hike

SportsHike Brings You All Latest Sports News, Our Team Is Dedicated For Sports Follower, We Will Cover All Games such as Football, Cricket, Tennis, Badminton, WWE And Many Other Sports.

French Open 2016 Day 4, Wednesday Schedule

The 115th Edition of the French open and the second Grand Slam event of the year is glazing the attraction from the Stade Roland Garros venue. The commencement of the event is expected for the top seeds to cruise through and progress successfully into the competition. It was a fascinating Day 3 where top stars like Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic overcome their opponents in the men’s arena while in the Women’s section William Sisters Serena and Venus won their respective matches .Angelique Kerber was the biggest casualty of the day being exited from the third seed.

Trending: Nadal, Berdych Cruise to Round 2

French Open 2016

French Open 2016

In a Rain effected match supposed to end on Day 2 but concluded on Day 3 as well Murray defeated the opponent Radek Stepanek with 3-6,3-6,6-0,6-3,7-5.Also Novak Djokovic the top seed easily conquered his Taiwanese opponent Lu Yen Hsun with 6-4,6-1,6-1 set. Rafael Nadal prominently known as Clay King went on with his sublime form to demolish his Australian opponent Sam Groth 6-1, 6-1, 6-1.

Also see: Floyd Mayweather vs Conor McGregor set for September

Serena and Venus Williams registered a contrasting win over Slovakias Magdalena Rybarikova 6-2,6-0 and Estonias Annet Kontaviet prevailing 7-6 (7/5),7-6(7/4).The biggest blow came in the form of Kerber who got defeated by Kiki Bertens 6-2,3-6,6-3.
The Day 4 will too carry the same excitement and thus we are presenting the schedule for both men’s and women’s matches.

1)Philippe – Chatrier Court
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Singles – Round 2 : Mathias Bourge (FRA) vs Andy Murray (GBR)
    Milos Raonic (CAN) vs Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
  • Womens Single -Round 2: Simona Halep (ROU) vs Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
    Myrtille Georges (FRA) vs Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

2)Suzanne-Lenglen Court
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Singles Round 2 : Taro Daniel (JPN) vs Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
  • Womens Singles Round 2: Caroline Garcia (FRA) vs Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

3)Court 1
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Singles Round 2 : Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs.Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)

4)Court 2
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Doubles Round 1 : Jonathan Erlich (ISR) vs Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
    Colin Fleming (GBR) Benoit Paire (FRA)
  • Womens Doubles Round 1: Serena Williams (USA) vs Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
    Venus Williams (USA) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

5)Court 3
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Singles Round 2 : Andrej Martin (SVK) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA)
  • Womens Singles Round 2 : Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) vs.Annika Beck (GER)

6)Court 4
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Singles Round 2 : Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. Marco Trungelliti (ARG)
  • Womens Doubles Round 1 : Darija Jurak (CRO) vs. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
    Ana Konjuh (CRO) Amandine Hesse (FRA)

7)Court 5
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Doubles Round 1 : Brian Baker (USA) vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    Marcus Daniell (NZL) Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
  • Womens Doubles Round 1 : Raquel Atawo (USA) vs Johanna Konta (GBR)
    Abigail Spears (USA) Maria Sanchez (USA)

8)Court 6
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Womens Singles – Round 2 : Shelby Rogers (USA) vs Elena Vesnina (RUS
  • Mens Singles – Round 2 : Nicky Kyrgious (AUS) vs Igor Sijsling (NED)

9)Court 8:
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Womens Doubles – Round 1 : Irina Falconi (USA) vs Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
    Monica Puig (PUR) Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

10)Court 10 :
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Double Round 1 : Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)
    Jiri Vesely (CZE) Edouard Roger-Vasselin(FRA)
  • Womens Double – Round 1 : Daria Gavrilova (AUS) vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
    Elina Svitolina (UKR) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

11)Court 13 :
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Doubles – Round 1 : Raven Klaasen (RSA) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
    Rajeev Ram (USA) Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
  • Womens Doubles – Round 1 : Nicole Melichar (USA) vs Chen Liang (CHN)
    Alicja Rosolaska (POL) Yafan Wang (CHN)

12) Court 14 :
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Womens Singles – Round 2 : Mirjana Lucic- Baroni (CRO) vs Naomi Osaka (JPN)

13)Court 15:
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Doubles – Round 1 : Treat Huey (PHI) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)
    Max Mirnyi (BLR) Andreas Seppi (ITA)
  • Womens Doubles – Round 1 : Madison Brengle (USA) vs A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)
    Tatjana Maria (GER) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)

14)Court 16:
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Womens Doubles – Round 1 : Martina Hingis (SUI) vs Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
    Sania Mirza (IND) Alexandra Panova (RUS)

15)Court 17:
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Doubles – Round 1 : Pierre – Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs Sam Groth (AUS)
    Nicolas Mahut (FRA) Bernard Tomic (AUS)

16)Court 18 :
Timing: 11:00 AM

  • Mens Doubles – Round 1 : Stephane Robert (FRA) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)
    Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) Florin Mergea (ROU)
  • Womens Double – Round 1 : Nadia Kichenok (UKR) vs Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
    Lyudymyla Kichenok (UKR) Danka Kovinic (MNE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sports Hike © 2017 Frontier Theme