Sports Hike

SportsHike Brings You All Latest Sports News, Our Team Is Dedicated For Sports Follower, We Will Cover All Games such as Football, Cricket, Tennis, Badminton, WWE And Many Other Sports.

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 5 Upsets, Results & Gold Medal Winners

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 5 Upsets, Results & Gold Medal Winners- Day 5 of the 2016 Summer Olympics seemed to have more upsets than the first four days combined, resulting in a plethora of big winners and losers.

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 5 Upsets, Results & Gold Medal Winners

Rio Olympics 2016 Day 5 Upsets, Results & Gold Medal Winners

INDIA’S RESULTS ON DAY 5 AT RIO 2016 

1. Shooting: 50m Pistol Men’s Qualification

Participants: Prakash Nanjappa and Jitu Rai

Time: 5.30pm IST

Result: Prakash Nanjappa finishes 25th and Jitu Rai finishes 12th to crash out

2. Archery: Women’s Individual 1/32 Eliminations (Star Sports 2, 3, HD 2, HD 3)

Participants: Bombayla Devi Laishram v/s Lawrence Balduff

Time: 6.09pm IST

Result: Bombayla Devi progresses to 1/16 eliminations with 6-2 win over Lawrence Balduff

Archery: Women’s Individual 1/16 Eliminations (Star Sports 2, 3, HD 2, HD 3)

Participants: Bombayla Devi Laishram v/s Shih-Chia Lin

Time: 6.35pm

Result: Bombayla Devi qualifies for the Round of 16 with 6-2 win over Shih-Chia Lin

3. Weightlifting: Men’s 77kg Group B

Participant: Sathish Sivalingam

Time: 6.30pm IST

Result: Sathish Sivalingam finishes fourth in Group and crashes out

4. Judo (Men): 90kg Elimination Round of 32 (Star Sports 2, 3, HD 2, HD 3)

Participant: Avtar Singh

Time: 7.20pm IST

Result: Avtar Singh loses against Refugee team opponent Popole Misenga to crash out

5. Hockey: Women’s Pool B Match (Star Sports 1, 3, HD 1, HD 3)

India vs Australia

Time: 7.30pm IST

Result: India 1-6 Australia

6. Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 2 (for rankings)

Participant: Dattu Bhokanal

(Called off due to bad weather)

7. Tennis: Mixed doubles Round of 16

Participants: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna v/s Samantha Stosur and John Peers

Time: Rescheduled for Thursday due to rain interruption

8. Archery: Women’s Individual 1/32 Eliminations (Star Sports 2, 3, HD 2, HD 3)

Participants: Deepika Kumari v/s Kristine Esebua

Time: 1.27am IST (Thu)

Result: Deepika Kumari beats Kristine Esebua 6-3 on points to enter Round of 32

Archery: Women’s Individual 1/16 Eliminations

Participants: Deepika Kumari v/s Guendalina Sartori

Result: Deepika Kumari beats Guendalina Sartori 6-2 on points to enter Round of 16

9. Boxing: Men’s Light Welter (64kg) Preliminaries (Star Sports 2, 3, HD 2, HD 3)

Participants: Manoj Kumar v/s Evaldas Petrauskas

Time: 3am IST (Thu)

Result: Manoj Kumar beats Evaldas Petrauskas on points to enter pre-quarters

Medal standings
Country
1

United States
11 11 10 32
2

China
10 6 9 25
3

Japan
6 1 11 18
4

Australia
5 3 5 13
5

Hungary
5 1 1 7
6

Russia
4 7 4 15
7

South Korea
4 2 3 9
8

Germany
4 2 1 7
9

Italy
3 6 3 12
10

Great Britain
3 4 6 13

India
0 0 0 0

Updated: August 12, 2016 — 7:00 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sports Hike © 2017 Frontier Theme